Повний гайд по DEX №1 для перпетульних ф’ючерсів

GMX 2026 Review: Complete Guide to the #1 DEX for Perpetual Futures

GMX is one of the most popular decentralized exchanges, primarily focused on trading perpetual futures with up to 100x leverage. Unlike classic AMMs such as Uniswap or SushiSwap, GMX operates on a peer-to-pool model and offers traders a unique ability to open positions with virtually no slippage thanks to zero price impact.

The platform combines high execution speed, transparent liquidity, and real yield for both traders and liquidity providers.

As of April 2026, GMX’s TVL is around $264 million, of which over $244 million is on Arbitrum. GMX V2 continues to maintain a leading position among perpetual DEXs thanks to efficient GM pools, GLV vaults, and continuous development.

What is GMX?

GMX DEX — a decentralized exchange for trading perpetual futures with up to 100x leverage and spot token swaps using a peer-to-pool model with zero price impact

GMX is a decentralized exchange (DEX) that specializes in trading perpetual futures with up to 100x leverage, and also supports spot token swaps. Unlike classic AMM exchanges such as Uniswap or SushiSwap, GMX operates on a peer-to-pool model and uses oracle-based pricing (Chainlink).

Thanks to this, the platform offers virtually zero price impact even on large trade volumes, fast order execution, and fully on-chain, non-custodial trading directly from your wallet.

GMX positions itself as one of the best decentralized platforms for professional derivatives trading in DeFi. Here, traders get conditions close to CEX, while liquidity providers and stakers earn real yield from protocol fees.

As of April 2026, GMX is available on several blockchains: Arbitrum (the main network with the highest liquidity), Avalanche, Base, BNB Chain, Solana, Ethereum, MegaETH, and Botanix.

The total protocol TVL is around $262 million, with over $240 million concentrated on Arbitrum. Thanks to the GMX Account feature, users can seamlessly trade across any network without unnecessary bridging.

GMX V1 vs GMX V2: key changes The first version (GMX V1) used a single multi-asset liquidity pool called GLP. In 2023–2024, the protocol transitioned to GMX V2, which introduced significant improvements:

  • Shift from a single large pool to isolated GM pools (better capital efficiency and larger positions).
  • Introduction of GLV vaults for even more flexible liquidity provision.
  • Lower fees for opening and closing positions.
  • Support for coin-margined contracts (margin in the underlying asset).
  • Improved funding rate system and expansion of available trading pairs.

Today, almost all trading volume and liquidity are concentrated in V2.

Who is GMX suitable for? The platform is ideal for three main user groups:

  • Active traders — those trading perpetual futures with high leverage and looking for minimal slippage.
  • Liquidity providers (LP) — those who want to earn fees through GM pools and GLV vaults.
  • GMX stakers — those who hold and stake the GMX token to receive a share of protocol trading fees (real yield in ETH, AVAX, or USDC).

History of GMX Creation and Development

GMX Liquidity — history of GMX creation. Started in 2021 as the Gambit project on BNB Chain, merger with XVIX, rebranding, and migration to Arbitrum.

GMX began its journey in 2021 as the Gambit project on BNB Chain. Soon after, a merger with XVIX took place, followed by a rebranding and migration to Arbitrum. The official launch of GMX happened in September 2021 — it was then that the platform first introduced perpetual futures trading with up to 30x leverage (later increased to 100x) based on a single liquidity pool called GLP.

Just a few months after launch, GMX added support for Avalanche, and the protocol’s TVL rapidly grew to hundreds of millions of dollars.

Launch of V1 and the rapid growth period (2021–2023) The first version (GMX V1) quickly became one of the leaders in DeFi. Thanks to the peer-to-pool model and Chainlink oracles, traders gained virtually zero price impact even on large volumes. In 2022–2023, the platform repeatedly exceeded $500–700 million in TVL, while total trading volume reached tens of billions of dollars.

GMX V1 became a benchmark for “real yield” — GMX token stakers received a share of trading fees in real assets (ETH and AVAX).

Transition to GMX V2 (2023–2024) On August 4, 2023, one of the most important upgrades in the protocol’s history took place — the official launch of GMX V2. Key changes:

  • replacement of the single GLP pool with isolated GM-pools for each trading pair;
  • introduction of GLV vaults (automated “vaults of vaults”);
  • lower fees, support for coin-margined contracts;
  • significant improvement in capital efficiency and expansion of available markets.

The transition to V2 significantly increased the platform’s performance and attractiveness even amid competition from new perpetual DEXs.

Main updates of 2025–2026 The year 2025 became a period of active multichain expansion. In September 2025, GMX launched its Multichain functionality, starting with Base and later adding BNB Chain, Solana, Ethereum Mainnet, and other networks. In 2026, the platform continued expanding: on March 30, 2026, GMX launched on the high-speed MegaETH network (with a 10 ms block time), making it available across 8+ blockchains.

A key technological improvement was the full deployment of GLV-vaults — automated liquidity vaults that dynamically redistribute capital across multiple GM pools, maximizing returns for liquidity providers.

Team and community GMX traditionally maintains the anonymity of its core development team (known under pseudonyms “X” and several other contributors). All protocol governance is handled through the GMX DAO — one of the most active and mature DAOs in DeFi. In March 2026, the community approved a proposal to hire a professional CEO for GMX Labs (the process was completed in April 2026), while still maintaining full DAO control over strategic decisions.

Today, the protocol is governed by a Governance Committee, Security Council, and an active community of token holders.

Thanks to this development path, GMX has evolved from an ambitious 2021 startup into one of the most stable and technologically advanced perpetual DEXs in 2026.

How Does GMX Work?

GMX Chains — how GMX works. The platform uses a peer-to-pool model: traders open positions against a shared liquidity pool rather than trading against each other.

GMX operates on a peer-to-pool model, which is radically different from traditional order-book exchanges. Traders do not trade against each other; instead, they open positions against a shared liquidity pool. The pool acts as the counterparty to every trade, ensuring fast order execution, high capital efficiency, and no issues with insufficient liquidity.

Oraclebased pricing (Chainlink + other sources) + zero price impact The execution price of all trades is determined by Chainlink oracles (including Data Streams) and additional fast feeds from major CEXs. The platform always uses the oracle index price rather than the current pool or order-book price.

Thanks to this, GMX offers zero price impact — even very large orders are executed at the current market price without slippage. This is one of the key advantages of the protocol compared to traditional AMMs and order-book DEXs.

Liquidity: GLP (V1) → GM pools + GLV vaults (V2) In GMX V1, liquidity was provided by a single multi-asset GLP pool. After the transition to GMX V2, the system became much more flexible:

  • GM pools — isolated liquidity pools for each trading pair (e.g., GM-WETH/USDC). Each pool has its own long token and short token.
  • GLV vaults (GMX Liquidity Vaults) — automated “vaults of vaults” that dynamically allocate capital across multiple GM pools depending on utilization, demand, and risk. This allows LPs to earn higher yield with lower impermanent loss risk.

Liquidity providers deposit assets into GM pools or GLV vaults and receive GM / GLV tokens representing their share of the pool.

Leverage mechanism and funding rate A trader provides only margin (collateral), while the rest of the position is funded by the liquidity pool. This enables leverage of up to 100x.

To balance open positions, a funding rate mechanism is used:

  • If longs significantly outnumber shorts — longs pay shorts.
  • If shorts are more than longs — shorts pay longs. The funding rate dynamically changes depending on Open Interest imbalance and gradually decreases when the market becomes balanced. In addition, borrowing fees (liquidity usage fees) and small opening/closing fees are charged.

GMX V2 workflow diagram (Infographic must be inserted here — add a clear diagram with arrows: Trader → GM/GLV Pool → Chainlink Oracle → Trade Execution + Funding & Fees → Profit distribution to LPs and GMX stakers)

Thus, GMX combines the advantages of CEXs (speed, zero slippage, high leverage) with full decentralization and real yield for ecosystem participants.

Main Features and Functionality of GMX

GMX offers a comprehensive set of tools that make it one of the most complete perpetual DEXs in DeFi. The platform combines futures trading, spot swaps, liquidity provision, and staking with real yield. All features are available in a single interface at app.gmx.io and operate fully on-chain without KYC.

Perpetual Futures (up to 100x leverage)

GMX Trade — perpetual futures trading. The main and most popular GMX feature allows traders to open long and short positions with up to 100x leverage

This is the core and most popular feature of GMX. Traders can open long and short positions with leverage of up to 100x across dozens of trading pairs (BTC, ETH, SOL, ARB, AVAX, and many others).

Key features:

  • Zero price impact — even large orders are executed at the oracle index price.
  • Fast opening/closing of positions (usually within 1–2 seconds).
  • Support for coin-margined and USD-margined contracts.
  • Automatic calculation of funding rate and borrowing fee.

The interface allows users to quickly adjust leverage, position size, and add/remove margin in real time.

Spot swaps and token exchange

GMX Swap — spot swaps and token exchange. GMX supports full spot swapping using a peer-to-pool model.

GMX supports full spot token swapping using a peer-to-pool model. You can swap any assets from GM pools (e.g., USDC → WETH, ARB → BTC) with minimal fees and zero slippage under normal volumes.

This feature is useful for:

  • quick portfolio rebalancing;
  • entering/exiting GM pools;
  • arbitrage across networks.

Spot swaps are integrated directly into the trading interface, so there is no need to switch to another platform.

Liquidity provision and earning

GMX Earn — liquidity provision and earning. Liquidity providers are one of the most profitable user groups on GMX.

Liquidity providers are one of the most profitable user groups on GMX. In V2, liquidity is provided into:

  • GM-pools — isolated pools for each trading pair;
  • GLV-vaults — automated vaults that dynamically allocate capital across multiple GM pools to maximize returns.

LPs receive:

  • a share of trading fees (real yield);
  • GM or GLV tokens, which can be staked for additional rewards;
  • protection from impermanent loss due to isolated pools.

As of 2026, the average yield in GLV vaults ranges from 15% to 45% annually depending on market conditions.

GMX Staking + esGMX and Multiplier Points

GMX Stake — staking GMX + esGMX and Multiplier Points.

GMX token holders can stake their tokens and receive 30% of all trading fees from the protocol (paid in ETH, AVAX, USDC, and other assets).

The loyalty system includes:

  • esGMX (escrowed GMX) — a locked token that provides higher rewards and gradually unlocks over 12–18 months;
  • Multiplier Points — points accumulated over staking time that allow users to receive additional esGMX.

The longer you stake, the higher your APR. This is one of the most efficient real yield mechanisms in all of DeFi.

Additional tools

GMX continuously adds convenient features for professional trading:

  • Limit orders — pending orders at a specified price;
  • TPSL (Take-Profit / Stop-Loss) — automatic position closing;
  • Stop Market and Trailing Stop;
  • fast position management (add/remove margin, increase/decrease size);
  • mobile version and dark mode interface.

There is no native copy-trading on the platform, but traders actively use external tools and bots that integrate with GMX.

Thanks to such a wide range of features, GMX meets the needs of both beginners and professional traders. Next, we will analyze the protocol’s tokenomics and how ecosystem participants actually earn.

GMX Tokenomics

GMX Token — the main utility and governance token of the protocol. GMX gives voting rights in GMX DAO and the ability to stake the token to receive 27% of all trading fees on the platform

GMX token: utility, governance, staking rewards (27% trading fees) GMX is the main utility and governance token of the protocol. It grants voting rights in the GMX DAO and the ability to stake the token to receive a share of trading fees. In GMX V2, GMX stakers receive 27% of all platform fees (in V1 it was 30%).

Since March 2026, the GMX DAO approved an important update: direct rewards for stakers are paused until GMX reaches a $90 price. All 27% of fees are now accumulated in the Treasury and used for regular GMX buybacks on the open market. This is designed to reduce selling pressure and create a deflationary effect.

esGMX and loyalty system To incentivize long-term holding, GMX uses esGMX (escrowed GMX) — a locked version of the token. esGMX is distributed as a bonus reward for staking and provides the same rights as regular GMX (including fee sharing).

esGMX can be:

  • staked for additional rewards;
  • vested (unlocked) into regular GMX over 12 months (with a reserved equivalent amount of GMX/GLP).

Additionally, there is a Multiplier Points system — loyalty points accumulated proportionally to staking time, allowing users to receive more esGMX.

GM / GLV liquidity tokens in V2 After the transition to V2, liquidity is provided through two types of tokens:

  • GM tokens — tokens of individual isolated pools (e.g., GM-WETH/USDC). Each pool corresponds to a specific trading pair.
  • GLV tokens (GMX Liquidity Vaults) — tokens of automated vaults that dynamically allocate capital across multiple GM pools to maximize yield and reduce risk.

LPs who provide liquidity to GM pools or GLV vaults receive 63% of trading fees.

Revenue distribution for stakers and LPs In GMX V2, protocol fees are distributed as follows:

  • 63% — liquidity providers (GM / GLV)
  • 27% — GMX stakers (currently directed to buybacks and Treasury accumulation)
  • 10% — protocol treasury (development and operational costs)

This distribution ensures real yield for both traders and those who provide liquidity or simply hold GMX.

Token comparison: GMX vs GLP vs GM / GLV

Token Version Purpose Fee share Risk Vesting option
GMX V1/V2 Governance + staking 27% Low (price only) esGMX → GMX
GLP V1 Single multi-asset pool 70% Medium (impermanent loss) esGMX → GMX
GM V2 Isolated pool for a specific pair 63% Low (isolated) No
GLV V2 Automated vault above GM pools 63% Low (dynamic) No

The total maximum supply of GMX is 13.25 million tokens (fixed, no inflation). As of April 2026, around 10.38 million GMX are in circulation (78% of max supply). Main allocations:

  • XVIX + Gambit migration — 45.3%
  • Floor Price Fund, Uniswap LP, esGMX rewards — 15.1% each

Thanks to the buyback mechanism and paused rewards, GMX tokenomics has become more deflationary, positively impacting the long-term value of the token.

Fees and Trading Economics on GMX

GMX stands out for having one of the most transparent and profitable fee structures among perpetual DEXs. All fees are dynamic and depend on the current market state (open interest balance and pool utilization). As a result, traders pay less when their trade improves liquidity conditions, while LPs continuously earn real yield from fees.

Full GMX V2 fee table (as of April 2026)

Fee type Fee size When applied Notes
Position Fee (open / close / increase / decrease position) 0.04% 0.06% 0.04% — if the trade reduces long/short OI imbalance 0.06% — if it increases imbalance Among the lowest fees in the perpetual DEX market
Swap Fee (spot exchange) 0.05% 0.07% 0.05% — if the swap reduces pool imbalance 0.07% — if it increases imbalance For stablecoins significantly lower (0.005–0.02%)
Borrow Fee (liquidity borrowing cost) Dynamic (45–130% APR) Continuously accrued every second on the side with higher OI Higher when pool utilization is high
Funding Fee (funding rate) Dynamic Continuously accrued every second. Longs pay shorts and vice versa Can be either a cost or a gain
Price Impact From –0.4% to +0.4% (for most pairs) Automatically applied when opening/closing positions Negative impact capped, rebate possible
Liquidation Fee No separate fixed fee Only price impact during liquidation
Network (gas) Fee for 2 transactions (user + keeper) Shown in interface with automatic refund Very low on Arbitrum

Fee comparison between GMX, CEXs and other DEXs

Platform Position Fee (open + close) Swap Fee Funding / Borrow Price Impact GMX advantage
GMX V2 0.08–0.12% 0.05–0.07% Dynamic 0% (zero) Best balance
Binance 0.04–0.08% Dynamic Yes
Bybit 0.055–0.1% Dynamic Yes
dYdX ~0.05–0.1% Dynamic Yes GMX is more profitable for large orders
Hyperliquid 0.02–0.05% Dynamic Yes GMX has zero price impact
Gains Network 0.1–0.15% Dynamic Yes

GMX only loses to CEXs in the absolute fee value, but surpasses them thanks to zero price impact and fully on-chain trading.

How fees affect profitability:

  • For traders: low position fees + zero price impact make GMX profitable even for scalping and mid-term trades. With 50x+ leverage, fees account for only 0.002–0.003% of margin, which is significantly lower than most DEXs.
  • For LPs and stakers: 63% of all fees go to liquidity providers (GM/GLV), and 27% to GMX stakers (via buyback). This creates a stable real yield of 15–45% annually depending on market conditions.
  • Overall effect: thanks to the dynamic model, fees incentivize market balance. Traders who trade “in the direction” of the pool pay less, while LPs always receive fair compensation.

How to Start Trading on GMX: Step-by-Step Guide

Getting started on GMX is very simple — the entire process takes 5–10 minutes even for beginners. The platform is fully non-custodial, so you control your assets directly in your wallet. Below is a detailed step-by-step guide for GMX V2 (as of April 2026). We recommend using the Arbitrum network (highest liquidity and lowest fees).

Wallet setup (MetaMask, WalletConnect):

  1. Install MetaMask (or Rabby Wallet, Trust Wallet) from the official website.
  2. Create a new wallet or import an existing one.
  3. Add the Arbitrum network (if it is not available): Network Name: Arbitrum One, Currency Symbol: ETH.
  4. Go to app.gmx.io and click the “Connect Wallet” button.
  5. Select MetaMask or WalletConnect (for mobile wallet).

Bridging assets (Arbitrum Bridge, official bridges)

To trade, you need to have USDC, ETH, BTC, or another asset on the Arbitrum network:

  1. Go to the official Arbitrum Bridge (bridge.arbitrum.io).
  2. Connect your wallet and choose the source network (Ethereum, Base, Avalanche, etc.).
  3. Enter the amount and confirm the transaction (Ethereum gas may be higher).
  4. Alternatives for fast bridging: Official GMX Cross-Chain Swap, Across, Synapse, or deBridge (faster and cheaper).

After bridging, check your wallet balance on Arbitrum.

Connecting to app.gmx.io:

GMX Connect Wallet — connecting a crypto wallet to the official app.gmx.io website. This is the first step to start using the platform

  1. Open app.gmx.io.
  2. Click “Connect Wallet” in the top right corner.
  3. Select the network (Arbitrum by default).
  4. Confirm the connection in your wallet.
  5. Done — you are in the main trading interface.

How to open/close a perpetual position

Opening a position (Long/Short):

  1. In the menu, select “Trade” → “Perpetuals”.
  2. Choose a trading pair (e.g., BTC/USD).
  3. Select Long or Short.
  4. Set position size and leverage (up to 100x).
  5. Choose order type: Market / Limit / Stop Market.
  6. Click “Long BTC” (or Short) and confirm the transaction in your wallet.

Closing a position:

  1. Go to the “Positions” section.
  2. Click “Close” next to the desired position.
  3. Set percentage or full closure.
  4. Confirm.

Risk management and avoiding liquidation:

  • Always set Stop-Loss and Take-Profit immediately after opening a position.
  • Do not use leverage higher than 20–30x at the beginning.
  • Monitor the Liquidation Price in the position tab.
  • Add margin (Add Margin) if the price moves against you.
  • Avoid trading during high volatility without monitoring the funding rate.
  • Use Trailing Stop to protect profits.

After these steps, you are fully ready to trade on GMX. The platform is intuitive, and most operations are executed within 1–2 seconds.

Security and Risks of GMX

GMX is considered one of the safest perpetual DEXs in DeFi due to regular audits, transparency, and the active work of the Security Council. However, like any DeFi protocol, it carries certain risks that are important to understand before using it.

Smart contract audits GMX regularly undergoes independent audits from leading companies. The main auditor since 2022 is Guardian, which has conducted more than 10 full audits (as of 2026), including updates to GLV vaults, buyback mechanisms, and cross-chain functionality.

Additionally, GMX V2 contracts were reviewed by:

  • ABDK.
  • Certora.
  • PeckShield (participation in post-mortem after the 2025 incident).

All reports are publicly available on GitHub (gmx-synthetics). The protocol also has an active bug bounty program and an internal Security Council that approves every update before deployment.

Incident history In July 2025, the only major incident in GMX’s history occurred — a white-hat exploit on GMX V1 (GLP pool on Arbitrum). The attacker used a reentrancy vulnerability and withdrew around $42 million. The funds were fully returned to the protocol within a few days, and the white-hat received a 10% bounty ($5 million) as a reward.

GMX V2, GM pools, and GLV vaults were not affected during the incident. After the event, the team disabled trading and mint/redeem of GLP in V1 and strengthened audits for all updates. Since then, no major incidents have been recorded.

Main risks:

  • Smart contract risk — a classic DeFi risk. Although audits reduce the probability, it cannot be fully eliminated (as shown by the 2025 V1 incident).
  • Oracle risk — GMX uses Chainlink Data Streams + additional feeds. The risk of oracle manipulation is low, but still exists (especially during extreme volatility).
  • Impermanent loss for LPs — in V2, thanks to isolated GM pools and GLV vaults, the risk is significantly lower than in V1, but still present during strong price fluctuations.
  • Liquidation risk for traders — with high leverage and sharp market movements, positions may be liquidated.

Security tips To minimize risks, follow these simple rules:

  1. Use a hardware wallet (Ledger, Trezor) for large amounts.
  2. Regularly check and revoke approvals on revoke.cash or Revoke.app.
  3. Do not keep large amounts in GM pools or GLV vaults for long periods without monitoring.
  4. Enable 2FA in your wallet and use only the official app.gmx.io website (verify the URL).
  5. Follow updates on GMX Discord and Twitter @GMX_IO.
  6. Start with small amounts and test with low leverage.

GMX demonstrates a high level of responsibility: after each incident, the protocol responds quickly, pays bounties, and strengthens security. For experienced users, the risks remain acceptable, especially when using V2.

Advantages and Disadvantages of GMX

GMX has maintained a leading position among perpetual DEXs for several years thanks to a unique combination of technology and economics. However, like any platform, it has its strengths and weaknesses. Below is an honest and up-to-date comparison as of April 2026.

Advantages Disadvantages
Zero price impact (zero slippage) even on large orders Limited number of trading pairs (around 40–45 assets) compared to CEXs
Leverage up to 100x Smart contract risk (there have been incidents, including the 2025 white-hat exploit)
Real yield for LPs and stakers (63% + 27% of fees) Impermanent loss risk for liquidity providers (although significantly lower in V2)
Fast on-chain order execution (1–2 seconds) Volatile funding rate, which may “eat” profits during long position holding
Transparent and decentralized tokenomics (DAO governance) Lack of built-in copy trading and some social trading features
Multi-chain support (Arbitrum, Avalanche, Base, Solana, and others) Interface may seem complex for absolute beginners
Dynamically low fees (0.04–0.06%) Dependence on Chainlink oracle infrastructure
Fully non-custodial model and no KYC Limited passive income options compared to some competitors

Key advantages of GMX:

  • Zero price impact — the platform’s main feature. Large orders do not move the price, which is especially important for institutional traders and large positions.
  • High leverage + speed — up to 100x with instant execution. In this aspect, GMX often outperforms even some CEXs.
  • Real yield — traders and LPs earn actual protocol fees instead of inflationary tokens. This is one of the most stable reward mechanisms in DeFi.
  • V2 flexibility — GM pools and GLV vaults allow LPs to earn more with lower risk.

Main disadvantages of GMX:

  • Limited asset selection — the platform does not offer hundreds of altcoins available on Hyperliquid or Binance. The focus is mainly on top-tier assets.
  • Smart contract risks — although audits are regular, the 2025 incident showed that risk cannot be fully eliminated.
  • Complexity for beginners — the interface is designed for experienced traders. New users may need time to learn it.
  • Funding rate — during strong imbalances, it can become very high and significantly affect long-position profitability.

Conclusion of the section: For professional traders and experienced LPs, GMX’s advantages significantly outweigh its disadvantages. If you are looking for maximum decentralization, zero slippage, and real yield, GMX remains one of the best choices in 2026. For beginners or those who need a large number of trading pairs, it is better to start with other platforms.

Comparison of GMX with Other DEXs

GMX is one of the pioneers of perpetual trading in DeFi, but by 2026 the market has become significantly more competitive. The main competitors are Hyperliquid (market leader), dYdX, Gains Network, and PancakeSwap Perps. Below is an up-to-date comparison of key parameters (as of April 2026).

Comparative table of perpetual DEXs

Parameter GMX V2 Hyperliquid dYdX v4 Gains Network PancakeSwap Perps
Model Peer-to-Pool (Oracle) Order Book (custom L1) Order Book (Cosmos) Peer-to-Pool (vault) Peer-to-Pool / Hybrid
Max leverage 100x 50–75x 20–50x Up to 150x (on some pairs) 50–75x
Price Impact Zero Low Medium Low / Medium Medium
Position Fee (open+close) 0.08–0.12% 0.03–0.07% 0.04–0.10% 0.12–0.20% 0.10–0.18%
Real Yield for LPs High (63%+) Medium Low / Medium Medium Medium
TVL ~$260M ~$5B+ ~$1–2B ~$19M ~$150–300M
Open Interest ~$66M ~$7.8B High Low Medium
24h Volume ~$2.8B $12B+ ~$4.5B ~$0.8B ~$1.5B
Number of pairs 40–45 150+ 80+ 170+ (incl. forex) 30–40
Main networks Arbitrum + Multi-chain Custom L1 + Arbitrum dYdX Chain Arbitrum, Base BNB Chain
Interface and usability Good Excellent Professional Medium Simple

When to choose GMX?

Choose GMX if the following are important to you:

  • Trading large volumes without slippage (zero price impact).
  • Receiving real yield from staking GMX or providing liquidity in GM/GLV pools.
  • High leverage (up to 100x) with full decentralization and on-chain execution.
  • Seamless multi-chain usage (Arbitrum, Avalanche, Base, and others).
  • Long-term protocol reliability with a strong track record and DAO governance.

GMX is especially beneficial for:

  • Medium and large traders who do not want their orders to impact price.
  • Liquidity providers seeking stable real yield.
  • Users who prefer a peer-to-pool model over order books.

If you need maximum speed, a huge number of pairs, and the highest volume — Hyperliquid is currently the leader. For a classic order book with professional tools, many choose dYdX. Gains Network is suitable for users who prefer very high leverage and forex pairs, while PancakeSwap Perps targets retail users on BNB Chain with low fees.

GMX remains one of the best choices for those who value zero slippage, real yield, and the reliability of a decentralized model.

Current State of GMX in 2026

GMX Stat — current state of GMX as of mid-April 2026

As of mid-April 2026, GMX continues to confidently maintain its position as one of the leaders in the perpetual DEX segment, although the overall market has become significantly more competitive due to the emergence of Hyperliquid and dYdX v4. The protocol is actively developing in the direction of multi-chain expansion and improving user experience.

Key protocol metrics (as of April 13, 2026)

  • Total Value Locked (TVL): $261.7M.
  • Open Interest: $66–69M.
  • 24h Perp Volume: around $2.8B (with peaks up to $3B+ on volatile days).
  • Cumulative Perp Volume (since launch): over $321B.

GMX V2 fully dominates — V1 TVL is only $3.2M and continues to decline.

New features and 2026 roadmap GMX is actively executing its DAO-approved development plan:

  • March 30, 2026 — launch on the high-speed MegaETH network (10ms block time) — now the 8th network of the protocol.
  • April 2026 — completion of hiring the first CEO for GMX Labs (transition from a fully anonymous team to a structured organization).
  • Planned V2.3 updates: Gasless transactions, Cross-Margin Trading, further optimization of GLV vaults, and expansion of trading pairs list.
  • Continued multi-chain expansion and integration with new L2/L3 solutions.

Development outlook GMX has strong potential to maintain its status as the “most reliable perpetual DEX with zero price impact.” Key growth drivers for 2026–2027:

  • Increased capital efficiency via GLV vaults and cross-margin.
  • Buyback mechanism (27% of fees goes to GMX buybacks) — creating additional deflationary pressure.
  • Entry of institutional players thanks to full decentralization and transparency.

The main challenge remains competition with Hyperliquid (which leads in volume) and dYdX. However, GMX continues to win in the segment of users who value real yield, zero slippage, and long-term protocol reliability.

Overall, GMX in 2026 looks stable, technologically advanced, and financially healthy — an ideal option for experienced traders and liquidity providers seeking a balance between profitability and security.

General comparison table of DEX

ExchangeYearNetworkTVL24h VolumeUsersTrading TypeFeesRewardsBest for
Uniswap ★20182018Ethereum4500~$4.5B1200~$1.2B300300k+Swap (AMM)0.05%–0.30% + gasAirdrop (UNI), LP rewardsLargest DEX and liquidity
PancakeSwap20202020BNB Chain1800~$1.8B900~$0.9B250250k+Swap + Farming~0.25% + gasFarming, staking, airdropLow fees and farming
SushiSwap20202020Multi-chain400~$0.4B150~$0.15B8080k+Swap (AMM)~0.30% + gasSUSHI rewardsAlternative to Uniswap
Raydium20212021Solana300~$0.3B200~$0.2B7070k+Swap + AMM~0.25%RAY rewardsFast DEX on Solana
dYdX20172017dYdX Chain600~$0.6B500~$0.5B5050k+Perpetuals (DEX)0.01%–0.05%Token rewardsDecentralized derivatives
GMX20212021Arbitrum / Avalanche500~$0.5B250~$0.25B4040k+Perpetuals0.02%–0.10%GLP yield, rewardsPassive income + trading

FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)

What is GMX?
GMX is a decentralized exchange (DEX) specializing in perpetual futures trading with up to 100x leverage. The platform operates on a peer-to-pool model with zero price impact and also offers spot swaps and liquidity provision. GMX is available on multiple networks and is known for real yield for stakers and LPs.
Is GMX a safe exchange?
GMX is considered one of the safest perpetual DEXs due to regular audits (Guardian, ABDK, Certora) and an active bug bounty program. The only major incident occurred in 2025 on V1 (funds were returned). GMX V2, GM pools, and GLV vaults are operating stably. As with any DeFi protocol, using a hardware wallet and regularly revoking approvals is recommended.
What is the maximum leverage on GMX?
The maximum leverage on GMX is 100x. Actual available leverage depends on the trading pair, pool liquidity, and current open interest.
What is the difference between GMX, esGMX, GM, and GLV tokens?
  • GMX — the main governance token that provides voting rights and a share of fees.
  • esGMX — escrowed GMX awarded as staking rewards (vests over 12 months).
  • GM — liquidity pool tokens for isolated V2 pools.
  • GLV — tokens of automated GLV vaults that dynamically allocate capital across multiple GM pools.

GMX and esGMX are for staking and governance, while GM/GLV are for liquidity provision.

How to earn on GMX without active trading?
There are two main ways:

  1. Stake GMX (receive 27% of protocol trading fees).
  2. Provide liquidity to GM pools or GLV vaults (receive 63% of fees). Both options generate real yield in real assets (ETH, USDC, AVAX, etc.) without needing to trade.
Which networks does GMX support in 2026?
As of April 2026, GMX operates on 8+ networks: Arbitrum (main), Avalanche, Base, BNB Chain, Solana, Ethereum, MegaETH, and Botanix. Users can seamlessly switch between networks via GMX Account.
Is there KYC on GMX?
No. GMX is a fully decentralized non-custodial platform. No KYC is required, and trading happens directly from your wallet.
How does zero price impact work on GMX?
GMX uses Chainlink oracle pricing instead of an order book or AMM pool. Therefore, even very large orders are executed at the current market price without slippage (zero price impact).
What are the fees on GMX?
Position fee — 0.04–0.06%, swap fee — 0.05–0.07%. Fees are dynamic: lower when your trade improves pool balance. See the full fee table in section 6.
What are GLV vaults and why are they needed?
GLV vaults (GMX Liquidity Vaults) are automated “vaults of vaults” that dynamically allocate your capital across multiple GM pools. They increase LP profitability and reduce risk compared to standard GM pools.
How to avoid liquidation on GMX?
  • Do not use more than 20–30x leverage at the beginning.
  • Always set Stop-Loss and Take-Profit.
  • Monitor the Liquidation Price in the position tab.
  • Add margin during drawdowns.
  • Avoid trading during high volatility without monitoring funding rates.

GMX — a DEX for derivatives and passive income in 2026

No KYC trading • liquidity-based earnings

Perpetual contracts • real yield in ETH/AVAX • low fees • Arbitrum and Avalanche


Go to GMX →